Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection & Privacy Policy
 
This Personal Data Protection & Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “this Policy”) describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), which is fully enforceable in Singapore from 2 July 2014.  We encourage you to read this Policy, so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. As defined under the PDPA, the term “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:
 
(a) from that data; or
 
(b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.
 
We may update this Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time on the website of the Singapore Reinsurers Association (hereinafter referred to as “the SRA”). We also encourage you to check the latest version of this Policy regularly.
 
 
1. What We Collect:
 
The SRA may collect personal information, such as your name, gender, age, NRIC or Passport number, contact details, address, e-mail address, designation, occupation, company’s name, as well as photographs (constituting your “Personal Data”), when you:
 
(a) register to join one of our User Groups;
 
(b) register and participate in our Activities, such as seminars, workshops, conferences, social functions, off-site events, etc.;
 
(c) respond to our survey or feedback questionnaires;
 
(d) send in an enquiry or request by e-mail, phone or the Contact Us facility.
 
For your convenience and to speed up any subsequent transaction, we may present data that you had previously provided to us. If any of your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer wish to use our products or services, you can correct, update or remove your Personal Data by informing us through the Contact Us facility.
 
 
2. How Your Information Is Used:
 
The SRA may use your Personal Data for the purposes of:
 
(a) registering you as a member of one of our User Groups and contacting you in relation to User Group activities;
 
(b) registering you as a participant in our Activities and sending you related acknowledgement/confirmation information;
 
(c) processing invoices, payments and refunds, where applicable;
 
(d) issuing Certificates of Attendance, where applicable;
 
(e) disclosing to third-party service providers for arranging of ancillary services, where necessary for the activity, e.g. transport, accommodation, etc.;
 
(f) obtaining security clearance, where necessary, e.g. for off-site visits;
 
(g) preparation of attendance sheets;
 
(h) providing participants’ profiles to the trainers, facilitators, sponsors, etc., where applicable;
 
(i) providing participant’s and company’s names to other attending participants, where applicable;
 
(j) disclosing relevant Personal Data to any partner with whom the SRA has jointly organised the relevant activity or programme;
 
(k) complying with information requests from any government authority/agency or regulatory body;
 
(l) reporting, promoting, or marketing the activity or programme on the SRA’s website or other social media channels, including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn;
 
(m) verifying and responding to queries or feedback relating to any activity or programme.
 
 
3. Confidentiality
 
In the course of our activities, the SRA may share your Personal Data with our partners or third party service providers. However, they will be subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use the Personal Data to perform the necessary functions, but not for other purposes. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, the SRA may also disclose your Personal Data to any relevant regulatory body or under a court order.
 
Your Personal Data will not be sold, transferred or otherwise conveyed to unaffiliated third parties, or third parties who are not service providers. You will have the opportunity to indicate whether you wish to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information from the SRA. You may also choose to unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time, by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in the e-mail or by writing to us. Your request will only take effect as soon as practicable from the date on which we receive your request.
 
In the event that your Personal Data is transferred to a recipient outside Singapore, the SRA will also ascertain and ensure that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations that provide a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the PDPA.
 
 
4. Accuracy Of Your Information:
 
The accuracy of your information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide to us. Hence, we encourage you to:
 
(a) let us know if there is any error in your personal information; and
 
(b) keep us updated on any changes to your personal particulars, such as your contact details, address, e-mail address, designation, occupation, company’s name, etc.
 
If you find any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you are advised to inform us immediately, by email, phone or the Contact Us facility.
 
 
5. How We Protect Your Information:
 
The SRA deploys appropriate security technologies to safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, alteration, accidental loss, theft, damage and destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online.
 
 
6. Use Of The SRA Website
 
The SRA also automatically receives and records information from your browser on our server logs, including but not limited to your Internet protocol address, cookie information and the page requested. Should you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions, or enter certain sections of the SRA Website.
 
 
7. Withdrawal Of Consent & Access
 
You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data, or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted under the PDPA) at any time.
 
You may also withdraw your consent for any specific form of promotional/marketing communication via the unsubscribe option as stated in any of our marketing e-mail messages.
 
At your request, we will endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data have been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year, before the date of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for carrying out your request.
 
Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or in accordance with applicable laws. You may review and amend your Personal Data at any time by e-mailing us or using the Contact Us facility.
 
 
8. Other Websites:
 
Solely for your convenience, the SRA Website may contain links to various external websites.  The SRA is not responsible for the privacy policies of such external websites. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest that you review such external websites’ privacy policies, before providing any personal information to them.
 
 
9. Contact Us
 
If you have any query, request, feedback, grievance or complaint relating to your Personal Data, you can send it to the SRA using the Contact Us facility.
 
 
10. Governing Law
 
This Policy shall be governed by, and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.